-

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Basically Balloons uses and protects any information that you give Basically Balloons when you use this website or contact us.

Basically Balloons is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or contacting us, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Basically Balloons may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. A copy of this Privacy policy will also be sent with every booking as part of our Terms and Conditions. We reserve the right to update this form time to time so would recommend always make sure you read the most up to date version, which will always be displayed on our website.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Identifiable information such as Name and payment details
  • Contact information including email address and phone number
  • Demographic information such as postcode, residential address, preferences and interests

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To process your order and obtain payment
  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services, this includes use of photographs of services Basically Balloons have provided in line with our photography disclaimer, and testimonials.
  • We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

Data Retention

Basically Balloons must retain personal data for no longer than is necessary. This will depend on the circumstances of each case, considering the reasons that the personal data was obtained, but should be determined in a manner consistent with data retention guidelines. Data is processed and stored when required to deliver our services. 

Regular data audits to manage and mitigate risks will inform the data register. This contains information on what data is held, where it is stored, how it is used, who is responsible and any further regulations or retention timescales that may be relevant. Basically Balloons will only retain your information for as long as you are a customer and as long as required for business purposes including record keeping. 

In order to meet legal or regulatory requirements, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, prevent abuse or to overall enforce our Terms & Conditions, we may keep hold of some of your information. 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Links to other websites

On our website we provide links of other suppliers who may be of interest. Once you have used these links and leave our site, we do not have any control over that other website and you shold refer to their individual privacy policy. As such, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you then may subsequently provide whilst visiting these sites and these sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You are responsible for looking at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question directly.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website. Please note we will never use your information for marketing purposes and will never share your information with any third parties unless we have your explicate permission to do so or are required to do so by law.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable for printed copies. Electronic copies can be provided free of charge. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.